CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89599

6211.49.9070

Ms. Margie Pettit
Cricket Lane
1411 Broadway
Room 1501
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from China and the Philippines

Dear Ms. Pettit:

In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the samples submitted are constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style 6836 is a woman's short sleeved blouse that features a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The blouse also has side vents, and an inverted back pleat.

Style 6837 is a woman's long sleeved blouse that features a collar side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

Style 6938 is a woman's vest that features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, one pocket below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment extends from the shoulders to mid thigh.

Style 6834 is a woman's pair of pants that feature an elasticized waist, side front pockets and long hemmed legs.

Style 6937 is a woman's skirt that features and elasticized waist and side vents that extend 15 « inches from the hem. The skirt extends from the waist to just above the ankle.

The applicable subheading for styles 6836 and 6837 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 6938 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 6834 will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 6937 will be 6204.59.4050, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and swimwear (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 6836 and 6837 fall within textile category designation 840; style 6938 falls within textile category designation 859; style 6834 falls within textile category designation 847 and style 6937 falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division